Best Hardware Wallets in 2026

Hardware wallets protect private keys offline. This list covers self-custody options ranging from battery-free NFC cards to touchscreen devices with QR signing. The products differ mainly in how they store credentials and recover access. Tangem and Arculus rely on card-based NFC taps, whereas ELLIPAL, Keystone and SafePal keep signing air-gapped through QR codes. OneKey, BitBox and Trezor emphasize open-source code alongside on-device transaction review. Ledger supports more than 100 chains, while Cypherock divides key material across five distinct components.

Hardware prices vary widely. SafePal S1 starts at $49.99, while other devices cost $169 or more. Firmware openness, backup architecture, screen design and past security incidents distinguish each model.

Updated Oct 22, 2026 10 picks All hardware wallets
  1. 1
    Seedless NFC backups

    Tangem

    4.3/5

    Tangem is a battery-free NFC wallet in card and ring forms, with a Samsung S3D350A secure element and support for 14,100+ assets across 90+ blockchains. Two-card and three-card sets hold linked backups, while a recovery phrase is optional. Kudelski Security, Riscure and Cure53 audits support its security record. The trade-off is a screenless design with closed, factory-installed firmware that cannot be updated.

    NFCSecure elementPartially open sourceNo screen
    • EAL6+ secure element from Samsung Semiconductors
    • Battery-free card design removes charging and cable failure points
    • Three-card sets provide two physical backups
  2. 2
    QR touchscreen signing

    ELLIPAL

    4.1/5

    ELLIPAL Titan 2.0 keeps signing separate from phones through QR codes and has a four-inch touchscreen, sealed metal body and CC EAL5+ secure element. Physical opening triggers data wiping, and support covers more than 10,000 cryptocurrencies. The device costs $169 and uses a MicroSD slot for firmware updates. Its main trade-off is proprietary closed-source firmware and an app-only workflow.

    QR code (air-gapped) · microSDSecure elementClosed sourceAir-gapped signing
    • QR-only signing keeps the wallet physically separate from phones
    • CC EAL5+ secure element protects Titan 2.0 key storage
    • Intrusion detection wipes stored data after physical opening
  3. 3
    Open-source chain coverage

    OneKey

    4.1/5

    OneKey combines open-source firmware, reproducible builds and a SlowMist audit with support for more than 100 chains and 30,000 coins and tokens. Classic 1S models include an EAL6+ secure element, Clear Signing and Sign Guard, while the Pure model starts at $79 without a battery. The trade-off is a complicated range, including a Bitcoin-only edition and a July 2026 unauthorized-reseller incident.

    USB-C · BluetoothSecure elementFully open sourceAir-gapped signing
    • EAL6+ secure element on Classic 1S models
    • Firmware and apps are open source with reproducible builds
    • Supports 100+ chains and 30,000+ coins and tokens
  4. 4
    Open-source Bitcoin storage

    BitBox

    4.0/5

    BitBox offers Bitcoin-only and Multi editions with fully open-source firmware, a dual-chip design and microSD backups alongside 12 or 24 recovery words. BitBox02 Nova adds Bluetooth for iPhone and iPad, and BitBoxApp includes a Lightning wallet. The range suits users who want a focused self-custody setup with model choice. Its trade-offs include limited Nova Bluetooth compatibility and a July 2026 Multi-edition signing issue requiring firmware 9.26.3.

    Secure elementFully open sourceBitcoin-onlyScreen + buttons
    • Fully open-source firmware and companion app
    • EAL6+ secure chip with dual-chip design
    • MicroSD backup plus 12 or 24 recovery words
  5. 5
    Air-gapped multisig signing

    Keystone

    4.0/5

    Keystone 3 Pro combines QR and microSD signing with three secure-element chips, a four-inch touchscreen and support for up to three recovery phrases. It integrates with more than 45 software wallets, supports more than 5,500 assets and offers Bitcoin-only firmware with PSBT and multisignature support. The $149 sale price is a clear cost. QR workflows add steps, while tamper response can permanently disable the device.

    QR code (air-gapped) · microSDSecure elementFully open sourceAir-gapped signing
    • QR signing keeps private keys offline during transactions
    • Three secure-element chips support physical attack resistance
    • 4-inch touchscreen shows transaction details clearly
  6. 6
    Broad app-based custody

    Ledger

    4.0/5

    Ledger supports more than 100 chains and 15,000 crypto assets through Ledger Wallet, with Secure Element chips, on-device approval and touchscreen or button-based devices. The app includes buying, swapping, staking and portfolio management tools. This breadth places Ledger on the list for multi-chain storage. The trade-offs are partially closed Ledger OS and the December 2023 Ledger Connect Kit exploit, which drained about $600,000.

    Secure elementPartially open sourcePrice from: $5915,000 supported assets
    • Secure Element chips protect keys on the device
    • Supports 100+ chains and 15,000+ assets
    • Ledger Wallet combines self-custody with buying and staking
  7. 7
    Open-source DeFi access

    Trezor

    4.0/5

    Trezor uses 100% open-source code and design, offline key storage and on-device transaction review. Trezor Suite supports portfolio management, buying, swapping and selected staking, while WalletConnect links devices to more than 70,000 dApps and DeFi protocols. More than 30 wallet integrations widen access. The trade-offs are model and service differences across the range, provider costs on some transactions and a reduced reseller network after October 2026 supply-chain incidents.

    Secure elementFully open source1,000 supported assetsBIP39 passphrase
    • 100% open-source code and design
    • Offline private-key storage with on-device transaction review
    • Supports thousands of coins and tokens
  8. 8
    Distributed key recovery

    Cypherock

    3.9/5

    Cypherock X1 divides a private key across one Vault and four NFC X1 Cards using Shamir's Secret Sharing, so no single component holds the complete key. It supports more than 19,000 assets across 10 or more blockchains, includes a Keylabs audit from 2022 and works with WalletConnect. The device costs $159, while its 0.96-inch screen and five-part setup add handling and replacement costs.

    NFCSecure elementPartially open sourcePrice from: $159
    • Private keys are divided across five separate components
    • X1 Cards use EAL 6+ secure elements
    • Supports 19,000+ assets across 10+ blockchains
  9. 9
    Low-cost air-gapped storage

    SafePal

    3.9/5

    SafePal S1 combines QR signing, an EAL 6+ secure element and support for more than 200 blockchains at a retail price of $49.99. It has no USB, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth or NFC connection, while the wider platform adds a browser extension, DApps and NFTs. SafePal also offers the open-source Bluetooth X1. The trade-off is uneven openness across models, plus QR scanning steps and firmware rollback concerns reported in 2021.

    Bluetooth · QR code (air-gapped)Secure elementPartially open sourceAir-gapped signing
    • S1 price is $49.99
    • S1 supports 200+ blockchains
    • S1 uses QR-based air-gapped signing
  10. 10
    Three-factor NFC access

    Arculus

    3.8/5

    Arculus uses a metal NFC card with a secure element, PIN and biometric authentication, without a battery, cable, Bluetooth or Wi-Fi connection. It supports more than 10,000 assets across 27 blockchains and charges no Arculus fee for sending or receiving crypto. A 12- or 24-word phrase supports recovery. The main trade-off is dependence on the mobile app and the absence of a built-in screen for transaction review.

    NFCSecure elementNo screen10,000 supported assets
    • Three-factor access combines a card, PIN and biometric check
    • NFC design needs no cable or battery and does not require charging
    • Supports 10,000+ assets across 27 blockchains

How we picked

The list includes the 10 hardware-wallet listings in the hardware-wallet category. The collection has no additional attribute filters, so the selection covers different device designs, connectivity methods and custody models.

Ordering is based on the editorial score, with the listed security, build and design, ease of use, coin support and value for money ratings informing each position. Product facts also shape the editorial assessment, including supported assets, secure elements, firmware model, backup options, connectivity, price and documented incidents.

  • Only hardware wallets in the collection are included.
  • Each listing is presented with its main strength and clearest trade-off.
  • Figures and dates reflect the product records for 2026.

FAQ

Which hardware wallet supports the most assets?

Tangem supports 14,100+ assets across 90+ blockchains. Ledger supports more than 15,000 assets across 100+ chains, while Cypherock lists more than 19,000 assets across 10 or more blockchains.

Which hardware wallet is the cheapest on this list?

SafePal S1 has the lowest listed price at $49.99. Ledger devices start at $59, and OneKey Classic 1S Pure starts at $79.

Which hardware wallets use air-gapped signing?

ELLIPAL, Keystone and SafePal use QR-based air-gapped signing. These devices exchange transaction data with a phone or software wallet through QR codes instead of a direct USB connection.

Which hardware wallets have open-source firmware?

BitBox, OneKey and Trezor list fully open-source firmware or design. SafePal's X1 is fully open source, while its S1 and S1 Pro use different levels of source availability.

Which hardware wallet supports multisignature setups?

Keystone supports Bitcoin multisignature wallets, and Cypherock lists multisignature support. BitBox also lists multisignature wallet setups among its supported uses.