Bullish vs OKX: Institutional Focus vs Retail Breadth

Bullish and OKX both provide spot, perpetual futures, and options trading under European regulatory oversight. Bullish is an institution-focused centralized exchange operated by a publicly traded entity on the New York Stock Exchange. Its architecture integrates a central limit order book with automated market maker liquidity pools and delivers unified portfolio margining. OKX operates regional subsidiaries, including a Malta-authorized unit under the Markets in Crypto-Assets regulation, alongside an integrated Web3 self-custody wallet.

Bullish supports United States customers under local licensing and charges a 0 bps maker fee on FX Markets with a 2.5 bps taker fee. OKX operates through region-specific entities. Its European retail catalogue features over 270 coins, peer-to-peer trading routes, automated trading bots, and Onchain Earn staking.

Bullish3.7/5
VS
OKX3.8/5

Quick verdict

Bullish targets institutional traders with corporate sub-accounts, stated 1:1 reserves and portfolio margining across derivatives books, while OKX provides retail spot markets, P2P rails, automated trading bots and yield generation via Onchain Earn.

Choose Bullish if you require an exchange listed on the NYSE, need United States access through New York State and FinCEN registrations, or trade large volumes relying on 0 bps maker fees on FX pairs.

Choose OKX if you trade across a catalogue of over 270 coins or want retail-oriented services such as automated strategy bots, native crypto staking through Onchain Earn, and local peer-to-peer settlement channels.

Feature
Ratings
Our score3.7/53.8/5
User ratingNo reviews yetNo reviews yet
Fees4.53.5
Security & trust4.54.0
Asset selection3.04.5
Ease of use3.03.5
Support3.03.5
Specs
MarketsSpot, Futures, OptionsSpot, Futures, Options, P2P
Maker fee0%Not disclosed
Taker fee0.03%Not disclosed
Coins listedNot disclosed270
Fiat deposit methodsNot disclosedSEPA
KYC requiredNot disclosed Yes
Accepts US customers YesNot disclosed
Proof of reserves Yes Yes
Staking / earnNot disclosed Yes
Mobile app Yes Yes
Licenses & registrationsNew York State Department of Financial Services, FinCEN Money Services Business registration, BaFin MiCAR license ID 10162355, Hong Kong Securities and Futures Commission CE No BUQ956, Gibraltar Financial Services Commission GFSC 119714MiCA crypto-asset service provider licence, Malta
Security featuresFull-reserve 1:1 customer assets, Segregated customer assets, Daily reconciliations, Offline private-key isolation, Transaction authorization controls, Deloitte auditProof of reserves, 1:1 reserves
Futures & perpetuals Yes Yes
P2P marketNot disclosed Yes
Earn / savings productsNot disclosed Yes
Referral programNot disclosed Yes
Company
Founded20212017
HeadquartersGibraltarSeychelles
InvestorsPublic investors, Alan Howard, Christian Angermayer, Louis Bacon +3Not disclosed
Strengths and weaknesses
Pros
  • NYSE-listed operator with quarterly public earnings reports
  • Deloitte audits and stated 1:1 segregated reserves
  • 0 bps maker fee on FX Markets
  • Spot, options, perpetuals and futures share one portfolio-margin system
  • 270+ coins supported on the European platform
  • MiCA licence for OKX Europe Limited
  • Spot, futures, options and P2P markets
  • 45th consecutive Proof of Reserves published in July 2026
Cons
  • Centralized custody leaves assets exposed to exchange and operational risk
  • Products and jurisdictions vary, with 50+ locations served selectively
  • US and Hong Kong customers cannot access the full derivatives offering
  • AMM instructions are restricted to eligible professional investors
  • Custodial exchange accounts expose users to platform counterparty risk
  • Product access varies by jurisdiction and requires identity verification
  • Derivatives and pre-market futures add substantial leverage risk
  • Onchain Earn carries smart-contract, validator and redemption risks
Best forInstitutional spot traders, Professional derivatives traders, API-connected trading firmsEuropean multi-market traders, Users seeking staking products, Algorithmic trading users

Highlighted cells show the stronger value in each row. Data comes from each provider's site and public sources; check details before you sign up.

FAQ

Which exchange accepts United States customers?

Bullish accepts United States clients and holds registrations with FinCEN and the New York State Department of Financial Services. OKX operates through region-specific entities.

How do trading fees compare between Bullish and OKX?

Bullish charges 0 bps for makers and 2.5 bps for takers on its FX Markets. OKX states that Convert has 0 trading fees, while other trading and withdrawal costs vary.

What regulatory licenses do Bullish and OKX hold in Europe?

Bullish holds a BaFin MiCAR license in Germany and authorization from the Gibraltar Financial Services Commission. OKX operates its European platform through OKX Europe Limited under a MiCA license from the Malta Financial Services Authority.

Which platform offers more cryptocurrencies?

OKX lists over 270 coins on its European platform alongside staking and P2P markets. Bullish's asset availability varies by location.

More comparisons